Conestoga

Visit Us

1226 Wellington Street West,
Ottawa ON K1Y 3A1

Call Us

(613) 728-0188

Home » Local Ottawa Diving » Conestoga

This ship was a 2,008 ton double planked propeller of 252 ft. x 36 ft. x 16 ft. deep and capable of 8 knots. Launched July 6, 1878 she sank May 22, 1922. The bow is upstream and near shore with the vessel angled out into the river. Conestoga lies at about a 30 ft. depth with a quick current, but by swimming inside the hull you escape this current for most of your dive. Conestoga has been used by many visitors as their site for night diving.

Conestoga lies along side the old canal south wall, a short distance upstream (west) from Cardinal, Ontario. Cardinal is located on the north shore of the St. Lawrence river and only a few miles east of the Ogdensburg, New York bridge and south of the 401 highway.

Dive site description
Object description
Lake / river St. Lawrence River Official name Conestoga
GPS Coordinates N44 46.4600
W75 23.3600
Also known as
Access Shore Type Freighter
Description Shipwreck Material Wood and steel
Min. / max. depth 10-28 ft Propulsion Steam
Visibility 10-50 ft Cargo Wheat
Current ±1 knot Built by / at Quale & Son
Cleveland, Ohio
Level Novice Built / lauch date July 6th, 1878
Thermocline No Sunk / flooded May 22nd, 1922
Bottom type Silt Dimensions 252 ft x 36 ft x 16 ft
Boat traffic None Position Upright
Hazards None